On August 10, 2023 a coalition of community advocacy groups filed a motion for a preliminary injunction to return a living river to the City of Bakersfield.
[…] This legal confrontation has its roots firmly in the Old West. Since early in the 1900s, the Kern River has been fully diverted to agricultural irrigation; in most years leaving a dry riverbed through the City. (See exhibits attached to Request for Judicial Notice). In a battle for the future, water “rights” dating back into the 1800s are being confronted by laws of even greater antiquity:
California Fish and Game Code section 5937, enacted in its present version in 1957, is a statutory manifestation of the public trust doctrine which traces its history through colonization back to Roman law. It reads in part: “The owner of any dam shall … allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.”
In 2012, two UC Davis professors Dr. Karrigan Bork ([email protected]) and Dr Peter Moyle, ([email protected]) published with co-authors: The Rebirth of Fish and Game Code 5937: Water for Fish.